facebook-logo twitter-logo

http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/headers.A-Taylor_Swiftgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/headers.B-Matchbox_Twentygk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.C-Lifehousegk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.D-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.E-Katy_Perrygk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.F-Colbie_Caillatgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.G-Daughtrygk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.H-Tractorgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.I-Bon_Jovigk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.J-Nickelbackgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.K-Kelly_Clarksongk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.L-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.M-Pinkgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.N-Maroon_5gk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.O-Michaele_Bublegk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.P-Tractor_2gk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.Q-Traingk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.R-Rob_Thomasgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.S-John_Mayergk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.T-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.U-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
Menu


Local Sports Stories

HS Baseball/Softball 4/25-26

Saturday, April 26

High school Baseball

Bradley-Bourbonnais 8, Bloom 1
Bremen 8, Kankakee 2
Cissna Park 12-5, Hoopeston 3-3
Hanover Central (Ind). 19-14, Beecher 0-7
Herscher 6, Kenwood Academy 5 (10 inn.)
St. Joseph-Ogden 12-11, Momence 1-0
Trinity 12-17, Grace Christian 0-5

HS Softball

Bishop McNamara 11-8, Carmel of Mundelein 6-7
Bremen 10-8, Kankakee 0-4
Streator 8-3, Herscher 1-5
Watseka 8-14, Milford 0-3

HS Soccer (girls)

Marist 1, Bishop McNamara 0

Badminton

Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, Shepard 0Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, T.F. North 0Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, Bolingbrook 0

College Baseball

KCC 5-11, Oakton 4-1
Trinity Christian 16-6, Olivet Nazarene 5-1.

 

Friday, April 25

High school Baseball

Beecher 11, Tri-Point 1 (5 inn.)
Crete-Monee 12, Wilmington 6
Seneca 3, Dwight 2
Westville 13, Milford 1
Ridgeview 4, Iroquois West 2
Watseka 13, St. Anne 2 (5 inn.)

HS Softball

Peotone 4, Westmont 1
Manteno 13, Coal City 0
Wilmington 8, Joliet Catholic 7
Grant Park 16, Donovan 2 (5 inn.)
Watseka 17, St. Anne 0 (5 inn.)
Westville 8, Milford 6

HS Soccer (girls)

Bishop McNamara 1, Marian Catholic 1

HS Baseball/Softball 4/19

Saturday, April 19

High school Baseball

Mount Carmel 10, Bishop McNamara 3
Bradley-Bourbonnais 14, Pontiac 3
Morris 10, Coal City 9
Chicago Christian 10-7, Beecher 5-5
Cissna Park 5-8, LeRoy 3-14
Herscher 15-8, Prairie Central 5-2
Rantoul 8, Kankakee 4
Reed-Custer 4, Crete-Monee 2
Reed-Custer 10, Yorkville 9
St. Thomas More 16-9, Momence 1-1
Lexington 6-7, Gardner-South Wilmington 1-9

High school Softball

Bishop McNamara 4-0, Nazareth 1-7Bradley-Bourbonnais 5-10, Bloom 0-0Herscher 11-12, Tri-Point 2-2Gardner-South Wilmington 6-9, Lexington 1-3Illinois Lutheran 12-4, Grace Christian 3-3Lockport 7, Peotone 0Downers Grove South 12, Peotone 1Beecher 11-12, Reed-Custer 4-2Shepard 7, Kankakee 5Momence 9-14, St. Thomas More 8-8

Coal City Triangular

Prairie Central 5, Coal City 2
Coal City 9, Streator 4

Soccer (girls)

Pepsi Shootout

Libertyville 2, Manteno 0

College Baseball

Holy Cross College 3-0, Olivet Nazarene 0-3

College Softball

KCC 13-8, Sauk Valley 5-6
Olivet Nazarene 2-5, William Penn 0-1

  • Parent Category: Local Sports

Area Baseball & Softball 4/4-5

Saturday, April 5

High school Baseball

Bradley-Bourbonnais 10, Crete-Monee 0
Cissna Park 14. Momence 9 (9 innings)
Evergreen Park 6-16, Peotone 4-6
Gardner-South Wilmington 2-2, Wilmington 1-12
Herscher 10-4, Streator 0-3
Manteno 5, Bishop McNamara 3
Manteno 10-8. Iroquois West 0-2
Plainfield East 3, Coal City 1
Watseka 7-5, Hoopeston 2-4

High school Softball

Bishop McNamara 15-10, Fenwick 6-0
Kankakee 5, T.F. South 4
Manteno 4, Downers Grove North 0
Manteno 3, Lockport 2
Lincoln-Way East 1, Peotone 0
Peotone 11, Olympia 3
Reed-Custer 8, Momence 1

College Baseball

KCC 14-24, Robert Morris JV 0-2
Olivet Nazarene 13-8, Calumet St. Joseph 7-0

College Softball

Olivet Nazarene 8-9, Trinity Christian 0-1

--------

Friday, April 4

High school Baseball

Central 7, Coal City 6
St. Thomas More 20, Iroquois West 2

High school Softball

Manteno 2, Minooka 0
St. Thomas More 10, Iroquois West 0

College Baseball

KCC 19, Waubonsee 3
Calumet-St. Joseph 10, Olivet Nazarene 5

College Softball

Olivet Nazarene 12-8, Purdue-Calumet 0-0
KCC 4-4, College of DuPage 3-5

Honors Aplenty for Area HS Basketball Players

The Class 1A and Class 2A All-State teams were announced last week with a pair of area players receiving recognition.

In Class 1A, St. Anne senior Jeff Taylor was voted as an honorable mention, while Central junior Justin Lemenager was named honorable mention to the Class 2A team.

Taylor helped St. Anne to a 25-5 record and a sectional final appearance. The guard average 16 points, 7.3 rebounds 3.5 assists and two rebounds per game.

Lemenager led Central to back-to-back regional titles with 19.9 points, 3.1 rebounds, 2.8 assists and 1.6 steals per game.

In Class 1A, Iroquois West's Austin Zirkle put up a noble effort March 13 in Peoria in the preliminaries of the Three-point Showdown contest, finishing 2nd in his group with 6 treys.  In Class 2A, Hoopeston Area's Brennan Crose won in the preliminary group with 11 points, and finished tied for 2nd in the final round of the showdown.

On the girls' side, Watseka's Devin Curry hit eight 3-pointers, tying her with Pontiac senior Kelsey Walsberg, but they were one shot behind champion Amanda Cheek, a senior from Century in the Queen of the Hill 3-point competition held March 8 at Normal.  Curry was also selected to the AP Class 2A all-state team, averaging 19.5 points, 7.2 rebounds, 5.2 assists and 2.7 steals per game, all team bests. She helped the Warriors to their second straight regional title.  

Also in Class 1A, Cissna Park sophomore guard Addison Stoller earned second-team honors. Stoller averaged a double-double with 16.3 points and 10.2 rebounds per game, to go with 2.8 steals. She helped the Timberwolves win a sectional crown, and she racked up 22 points, 12 rebounds and seven assists in a super-sectional loss to top-ranked Annawan.

Reed-Custer senior Caitlyn Welch earned honorable mention accolades in Class 2A. She averaged 21 points, 7.9 rebounds, 3.2 assists and 2.8 steals per game.

  • Parent Category: Local Sports

2/21-22 HS Basketball; CP's Knake Player of Week

Saturday, Feb. 22

High school Boys basketball

St. Anne 66, Herscher 53
Teutopolis 50, Cissna Park 40

THE FIRST TRUST AND SAVINGS BANK IN WATSEKA & CLIFTON PLAYER OF THE WEEK (ENDING 2/22/14) IS JUNIOR LEXI KNAKE OF THE CISSNA PARK LADY TIMBERWOLVES.

HIGH ON THE AREA LEADERBOARDS ALL SEASON LONG IN POINTS SCORED PER GAME, 3-POINTERS, STEALS, FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE, AND ASSISTS, LEXI SCORED A TOTAL OF 26 POINTS IN THE 1A SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS, INCLUDING 17 IN A DRAMATIC 46-43 WIN OVER HOST IROQUOIS WEST ON THURSDAY....WHERE SHE SCORED HER TEAM'S FINAL 8 POINTS, INCLUDING 2 BIG FREE THROWS IN THE FINAL 14 SECONDS TO GIVE CISSNA PARK A 3-POINT LEAD, AND THE 1A SECTIONAL TITLE.

Friday, Feb. 21

High school Boys basketball

Central 68, Grant Park 45
Cissna Park 49, Iroquois West 48
Coal City 54, Westmont 45
Dwight 52, Sandwich 46
Garnder-South Wilmington 65, Donovan 43
Herscher 43, Manteno 32
Hoopeston 54, Milford 44
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 76, Momence 44
Peotone 58, Lisle 35
Reed-Custer 75, Seneca 73
Rich Central 83, Kankakee 80
St. Anne 84, Illinois Lutheran 54
Thornwood 75, Bradley-Bourbonnais 64
Tri-Point 62, Beecher 59

Chicago Catholic League Tournament

Bishop McNamara 70, St. Laurence 65

South Shore Christian Conference Tournament

Trinity 67, Victory Christian 43

Girls basketball

Class 3A Bishop McNamara Regional

Bishop McNamara 56, Peotone 30

South Shore Christian Conference Tournament

Trinity 42, Victory Christian 37