facebook-logo twitter-logo

http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/headers.A-Taylor_Swiftgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/headers.B-Matchbox_Twentygk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.C-Lifehousegk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.D-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.E-Katy_Perrygk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.F-Colbie_Caillatgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.G-Daughtrygk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.H-Tractorgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.I-Bon_Jovigk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.J-Nickelbackgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.K-Kelly_Clarksongk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.L-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.M-Pinkgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.N-Maroon_5gk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.O-Michaele_Bublegk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.P-Tractor_2gk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.Q-Traingk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.R-Rob_Thomasgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.S-John_Mayergk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.T-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.U-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
Menu


Local Sports Stories

Watseka boys BK coach Anthony Videka

Recently, WGFA's Tom Conn talked with Anthony Videka, who was promoted from Assistant Coach to Head Coach of the Watseka Warriors boys basketball team.

Local Sports May 25-26

Saturday, May 26

Track (boys)

IHSA State Finals at Eastern Illinois University

Class 1A State Medalists

Triple jump — Nick Hundley, Jr., Momence, 42-8, 8th place

1600-meter-run — Grant Nykaza, Jr., Beecher, 4:18.34, State Champion

400-meter relay — Momence (Deandre Wright, Eric Thomas, Kris Dagen, Nick Hundley), 43.54, 5th place

800-meter relay — Momence (Eric Thomas, Shizzel Glenn, Kris Dagen, Nick Hundley), 1:43.80, 9th place

Class 2A State Medalists

Long jump — Delano Samuels, Sr., Bishop Mcnamara, 21-11.5, 6th place

Discus — Patrick Long, Sr. Herscher, 175-1, 3rd place

Baseball
Coal City Class 2A Sectional

Herscher 3, Chicago Christian 2
Softball
LeRoy Class 1A Sectional

Dwight 9, Putnam County 8 (8 inn.)
Serena Class 1A Sectional
Grant Park 7, Somonauk 4
Crete-Monee Class 3A Sectional
Kankakee 6, Crete-Monee 2


Friday, May 25



Track (boys)

IHSA Class 2A state preliminaries at Eastern Illinois University

State Finals Qualifiers

Long jump — Delano Samuels, Bishop McNamara, 21-8

Discus — Patrick Long, Herscher, 157-4

Local sports 5/11-12

Saturday, May 12
HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball

Herscher 10, Manteno 3
Manteno 1, Gardner-South Wilmington 0
Momence 3, Illinois Lutheran 1
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 9, Iroquois West 3

Softball
St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Peotone 2
Peotone 10, Prairie Central 0 (6 innings)
Manteno 10, Herscher 0
Kankakee 20, Rich East 4 (5 innings)
Sandburg 8, Beecher 5
Beecher 2, Morris 1 (8 innings)

Badminton (girls)
IHSA state meet (at Eastern Illinois University)

Madelaine Vaccarro and Nehan Chandan (Bradley-Bourbonnais) place second in doubles (lost 21-6, 15-21, 21-17 to Brittany DeClouette and Emma Adcock of Hinsdale South in championship)

Susan Oo (Bradley-Bourbonnais) loses 21-6, 21-8 to Kara Kentner (Sandburg) in 5th round of consolation bracket



Friday, May 11
HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball

Bradley-Bourbonnais 11, Thornwood 0 (5 innings)
Coal City 4, Manteno 3 (8 innings)
Dwight 15, Seneca 6
Herscher 14, Sandwich 1 (5 innings)
Peotone 6, Reed-Custer 4
Wilmington 2, Aurora Christian 1
Grant Park 6, Watseka 5

Softball
Andrew 18, Bradley-Bourbonnais 6 (5 innings)
Dwight 7, Seneca 2
Herscher 1, Sandwich 0
Kankakee 20, Rich East 4 (5 innings)
Lemont 4, Beecher 3
Coal City 2, Manteno 0
Milford 10, Hoopeston 5
Grant Park 8, Watseka 6; Watseka 6, Grant Park 5

Track and field (girls)
IHSA Class 1A sectionals

Central, Donovan, Iroquois West, Momence, and St. Anne at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

STATE QUALIFIERS: Emily Frerichs, Central (triple jump); Abby Rosenboom, Central (discus); Rayanne Wright, Central (200 meter dash, 400 meter dash); Paige Arends, Iroquois West (400 meter dash); Ariel Gibbs, Momence (100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, long jump); Amanda Graf, Momence (shot put); Kathryn Graf, Momence (high jump, 100 hurdles); 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams, Momence.

Beecher, Dwight, Reed-Custer, and Wilmington at Seneca

STATE QUALIFIERS: Kacy Murphy, Dwight (pole vault, 100 hurdles); Chelsea Schultz, Dwight (300 hurdles); 4x100 relay team (Schultz-Murphy-Haley Residori-Lisa Bruner), Dwight; Emily Christian, Reed-Custer (pole vault, high jump); Stacie Hall, Reed-Custer (800 meter run); Morgan Zacharias, Reed-Custer (400 meter dash, pole vault); 4x400 relay team, Reed-Custer; Tori Zlomie, Wilmington (triple jump).


Soccer (girls)
IHSA Class 1A regional finals

Herscher 1, Coal City 0 (at Herscher)
Manteno 2, Peotone 1 (at Manteno)

Water polo (boys)
IHSA sectional

Lockport 13, Bradley-Bourbonnais 6 (at Lincoln-Way Central)

Area sports May 4/5

Saturday, May 5


HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball

G1: Momence 12, Grace Baptist 2 (6 innings)
G2: Momence 16, Grace Baptist 6 (5 innings)
Bradley-Bourbonnais 6, Ottawa 5 (10 innings)
G1: Peotone 12, Gibson City 1
G2: Peotone 7, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 4
Gardner-South Wilmington 10, Reed-Custer 0
Bishop McNamara 12, St. Ignatius 2 (5 innings)
Wilmington at Coal City, 10 a.m. (DH)
St. Joe Ogden Tournament
G1: Herscher 10, Monticello 0 (5 innings)
G2: Herscher 12, St. Joseph-Ogden 0 (Championship, 5 innings, no-hit)

Softball
G1: Herscher 15, Tri-Point 0
G2: Herscher 9, Tri-Point 4
Momence 5, Kankakee 4
G1: Grace Baptist 10, Trinity 4
G2: Trinity 13, Grace Baptist 3 (5 innings)
 

Track (girls)
Lisle Invite At Benedictine University
Beecher, 9 a.m.
Irish Relays At Bishop McNamara
Olympic Division: 1.Kankakee 83 2. Providence 70 3. Bradley-Bourbonnais 65 4. Bishop McNamara 57
Classic Division: 1. Momence 96 2. Central 69 3. Peotone 42 4. Iroquois West 38 5T. Watseka and St. Anne 5

Track (boys)
Beecher, Herscher vs. Lisle at Benedictine University, 9 a.m.
Irish Relays At Bishop McNamara
Olympic Division: 1. Providence 81.5 2. Illiana Christian 67 3. Bradley-Bourbonnais 64.5 4. Rich South 32 5. Bishop McNamara 31 6. Kankakee 27
Classic Division: 1. Watseka 83.5 2. Momence 61 3. Central 54 4. Peotone 40 5. St. Thomas More 31 6. Iroquois West 28.5

Soccer (girls)
1A Manteno Regional
Bishop McNamara 4, Grant Park 0
 

JUNIOR COLLEGE
Baseball

G1: Black Hawk 7, KCC 5
G2: Black Hawk 5, KCC 4

Softball
Region IV Final Four At Freeport
KCC 3, Prairie State 2 (Championship)
CCAC Tournament At Whiting, Ind
Olivet Nazarene 2, St. Xavier 1 (Championship)

 

Friday, May 4
HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball
St. Thomas More 10, Momence 0 (5 innings)
Iroquois West 5, Donovan 0
Lisle 11, Reed-Custer 1 (5 innings)
Illiana Christian 10, Manteno 0 (5 innings)
Peotone 5, Sandwich 3
Schlarman 4, Milford 1
Herscher 5, Seneca 1
Coal City 8, Wilmington 1

Softball
Central 12, Trinity 2 (5 innings)
Dwight 11, Westmont 2
Lisle 5, Reed-Custer 0
Manteno 6, Illiana Christian 0
Peotone 2, Sandwich 0
Seneca 9, Herscher 0
Coal City 9, Wilmington 1


Water polo (boys)
Bradley-Bourbonnais 12, Stagg 11

Water polo (girls)
Bradley-Bourbonnais 16, Stagg 10

COLLEGE
Softball

Region IV Final Four (at Freeport): KCC 2, Moraine Valley 0; KCC 10, Prairie State 1 (5 innings)
CCAC Tournament (at Whiting, Ind): Olivet Nazarene 5, St. Xavier 2

 

Area sports 4/27 and 4/28

Saturday, April 28

HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball

G1: Cissna Park 8, Grace Baptist 1
G2: Cissna Park 20, Grace Baptist 6
Watseka 3, Altamont 1
Schlarman 8, Watseka 7
COLLEGE
Baseball

G1: Olivet Nazarene 5, St. Xavier 4
G2: Olivet Nazarene 4, St. Xavier 1
Softball
DuPage at KCC, noon
Olivet Nazarene 7, Lindenwood 4

Friday, April 27

HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball

Bishop McNamara 9, Kankakee 1
Reed-Custer 12, Seneca 2 (6 innings)
Wilmington 4, Westmont 3
Peotone 12, Plano 2 (5 innings)
Coal City 6, Dwight 4
Iroquois West 10, Gardner-South Wilmington 0 (5 innings)
Lisle 5, Herscher 3
Lincoln-Way West 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais 9
Grant Park 11, Morgan Park Academy 4
Watseka 7, St. Anne 0
Softball
Bishop McNamara 8, Kankakee 0
Dwight 2, Coal City 1
Wilmington 9, Westmont 2
Peotone 6, Plano 0
Seneca 3, Reed-Custer 0
Milford 6, Oakwood 5
Grant Park 15, Morgan Park Academy 2 (5 innings)
Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, Thornton 0 (5 innings)
St. Anne 22, Trinity 2
Soccer (girls)
Bishop McNamara 3, Grant Park 1
Track (boys)
Herscher Invite: Herscher 122, Prairie Central 69, Watseka 66, Momence 61, Dwight 58, Bishop McNamara 53, Central 49, Peotone 24, Coal City 19, Manteno 18, Reed-Custer 8, Iroquois West 7, Tri-Point 3, Beecher 0, Donovan 0, Lisle 0, Wilmington 0
Track (girls)
Herscher Invite: Prairie Central 102, Momence 86, Bishop McNamara 78, Herscher 54, Central 46, Reed-Custer 40, Manteno 39, Watseka 31.5, Dwight 17, Iroquois West 17, Coal City 15.5, Beecher 15, Peotone 11, Wilmington 4, Tri-Point 2
College baseball
Elgin 7, KCC 4